Privacy Policy 2017-04-04T17:34:49+00:00

Privacy Policy

PICKLEBALL SPAIN advises users of the pickleballspain.org webpage that PICKLEBALL SPAIN abides by the Spanish legislation on matters of personal data protection, users’ privacy and the secrecy and security of personal data, as provided by the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, governing Personal Data Protection and by the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, by adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access or theft of the personal data provided, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

PICKLEBALL SPAIN gathers personal data and information about users through the pickleballspain.org webpage. The data provided by the users will be incorporated into an automated file whose ownership belongs to PICKLEBALL SPAIN. PICKLEBALL SPAIN is committed to treating the data of a personal nature provided by users in accordance with the applicable regulations.

In each one of the application forms in which data of a personal nature is gathered through the pickleballspain.org webpage, the user will receive from PICKLEBALL SPAIN detailed information about the treatment of the data, the aim of the data collection, the use of the data, the obligatory or optional nature of the treatment, the consequences of a refusal to provide them and, in general, all the information and mentions required by the legislation applicable to the protection of data of a personal nature.

According to the applicable legislation, PICKLEBALL SPAIN has the duty to reveal the above mentioned data and any other information in its power about the users to the public authorities in case it is required to do so by them and in any other case in which the applicable legislation may order PICKLEBALL SPAIN to do it.

Users commit themselves to maintaining the data provided to PICKLEBALL SPAIN duly updated. Users will be responsible for damages which PICKLEBALL SPAIN and/or third parties may suffer as a result of lack of veracity, exactness, validity and authenticity of the data provided.

The username and password chosen by the user in the registration process are personal and non-transferable. Therefore, the user commits him/herself to diligently take care of his/her username and password, adopting the necessary measures to avoid their loss, theft, divulging to third parties or unauthorized use. Likewise, the user commits him/herself to making an appropriate and diligent use of his/her username and password, being the sole responsible for their misuse.